The following ingredients are used in Arctic Naturals.
Aronia berry extract
Aronia berry native to arctic region of North America is very rich in anthocyanin - the most powerful natural antioxidant. Extraction of aronia berries is done without usage of chemicals and harmful solvents.
Beeswax (Cera flava) is oldest cosmetic ingredient in human history. Ancient Romans and Greeks made soothing cream from beeswax and olive oil. Beeswax protects skin from drying out and act humidifying.
Arctic berries are rich source of antioxidants. Berries contain antioxidants having oxygen radical absorbance capacity ORAC that is highest among the fruits. Arctic berries with high ORAC score are within a new category of functional foods called "super fruits".
Shiny, waxy protective coating on the surface of berries (e.g. bilberry, aronia berry, lingonberry). Berry wax protects berries from drying out in harsh arctic environment. Berry wax has emollient properties. It covers the skin protecting it for getting dry and supports hydrating of skin. In that way berry wax is also giving relief from itching scalp.
Birch leaf extract
Birch (Betula alba extract) is ever-present tree in arctic regions. Since long time ago birch sap is drunk as a tonic and is used to make a traditional beverage and as a traditional herbal medicine. Birch extract has proven stimulating effect on skin and scalp. Traditionally used as a stimulator of hair growth.
Bilberry has been used as medical plant for centuries for a variety of illnesses. Stories of British Royal Air Force pilots eating bilberry jam during World War II to improve their night vision are well known. Bilberry is widely used a source of red food color. Produced without the use of solvents ecological bilberry extract is a rich source of antioxidants that protect human cells from oxidative stress and free radicals.
Bilberry extract contains athocyanin - the most powerful natural antioxidant as the major components responsible for the biological properties of bilberry. Bilberries are richer in antioxidants than blueberries and regarded as a super fruit because of high antioxidant or ORAC (Oxygen Radical Absorbance Capacity) value.
Blueberry Seed Oil
Blueberry seed oil is rich in omega-3 essential fatty acids, tocopherols, carotenoids (natural antioxidants). It is nourishing, moisturizing and helps to heal and treat dry skin problems. Blueberry seed oil is light and absorbs quickly into the skin. With its free radical-scavenging properties bilberry seed oil efficiently protect the body cells from free radicals.
Cranberry seed oil
Cranberry seed oil is a antioxidant-rich oil from the seeds of Arctic cranberry. Growing in icy-cold arctic regions cranberry accumulates tocotrienols (powerful vegetable antioxidants) in seeds. Produced without usage of harmful chemicals cranberry seed oil is rich in essential fatty acids, plant sterols and vitamins.
Our skin has specific needs for antioxidants to fight different stress factors. Tocotrienols give body cells the best protection against free radicals.
Ecological crowberry extract
According to new research in Japan crowberries are like potent source of antioxidants as blueberries and bilberries.
Ecological thyme extract
Thyme (Thymus serpyllum, Thymus vulgaris) is widely used in cooking. The herb is a basic ingredient in Mediterranean cuisine. Traditionally used in homemade hair cures thyme extract (also known as oil of thyme) gives your hair shine and strength. It is said to poses antiseptic properties and helps against dandruff.
Elderberry is used as medical plant for centuries. Both the flowers and berries are used in traditional medicine. We use berry extract which is rich in vitamins and antioxidants.
Food grade preservatives
To protect the products from deteriorating we are using mild, food-grade preservatives such as sorbic acid which is naturally occurring in rowanberries.
Guar gum (used as guar hydroxypropyltrimonium chloride) is a natural hair conditioner. It is vegetable and suitable för vegetarians and vegans.
Karité Oil (pure liquid shea butter)
Karité oil is refined form of shea butter. In contrast to shea butter, karité oil is liquid at room temperature. Shea butter is a slightly yellowish or ivory-colored fat extracted from the nut of the African shea tree. Shea butter is edible and is traditionally used in food preparation.
Rich in essential fatty acids, nutritional and restructuring karité oil acts as natural UV filter. It is widely used in cosmetics as a moisturizer, salve or lotion.
Omega 3 and 6 Enriched Oils
Caring vegetable oil blend rich in omega 3 and 6 essential oils. It contains omega-3 and omega-6 in an optimal ratio for improved skin health. Easily absorbs by the skin, where it balances the omega-3 to omega-6 content.
Lingonberry seed oil
Extracted without use of harmful chemicals and solvents, lingonberry seed oil is rich source of fatty acids, plant sterols and antioxidants. Essential fatty acids are important for proper skin function, have anti-inflammatory properties and are a vital part of water barrier and skin membranes. Effects are hydrating and lightening the skin.
Mango butter is thick seed oil extracted from the stone of the fruit of the Mangifera indica. The butter is semi-solid at room temperatures, but melts on contact with the human body, making it an excellent moisturizer in body creams and lotions, sun care balms, hair products, and other beauty products.
Your hair is seldom extremely dirty so you do not need strong harsh cleansing agent to wash your hair. We are using mind, biodegradable, vegetable cleansing to wash your hair. In addition, our shampoos always contain a vegetable hair conditioner so they act as 2-in-1 shampoos.
Olive oil, ecologically produced
We are using certified organic refined and deodorized olive oil produced by the refining of Extra Virgin Organic Olive Oil. Olive oil softens the skin and act as very efficient emollient.
Sea buckthorn berry extract
Produced by water extraction of sea buckthorn berries this extract is rich in antioxidants. Known as natural shield against UVA/UVB rays. High in carotenoids, vitamin C, amino acids, minerals, sterols and polyphenols.
Sea buckthorn seed oil
Produced by eco-friendly solvent free process sea-buckthorn seed the oil is a valuable component of skin and hair care products. Sea buckthorn seed oil contains essential omega 6 and omega 3 fatty acids and natural antioxidants tocopherols (natural vitamin E) and carotenoids. Carotenoids are a natural sun-protection factor that protects skin from damage and oxidation induced by UVA & UVB radiation and other stress factors.
Sea-buckthorn seed oil has tissue-regenerative effect and promotes healing of skin burns and wounds. The anti‐ageing efficacy of sea-buckthorn seed oil is resulting in improving skin hydration, elasticity and diminishing of the skin roughness.
Pure natural liquid shea butter used in Arctic Natural as a valuable, caring and protecting emollient for your skin. Shea butter provides quick spreading of creams and lotions and excellent absorbing properties, leaving the skin soft and smooth with a pleasant after feel.
Shea butter is well known for its skin regenerating and protecting properties and has the good moisturizing and skin softening effect. By protecting and increasing the formation of new skin cells the skin becomes softer and more elastic with improved moisture retaining capacity.
Derived from pure, native shea butter, originating from selected kernels of the shea tree growing in sub-Saharan Africa it is also non-toxic and non-irritating.
Vegetable hair conditioner I
Guar gum is known for its conditioning properties for hair and skin. Vegetable hair conditioner based on guar makes hair thicker by coating hair shaft with a thin protective layer. It makes combing easier and detangles hair. Dry hair feels much softer to the touch.
Vegetable conditioner offer all benefits of 2-in-1 shampoos without use of silicones. It is non-irritating to eyes and skin. It is also a film-forming substance, locking moisture into hair, even after the product has been washed away.
Vegetable hair conditioner II
Vegetable hair conditioner II is a bio-based hair conditioner and antistatic agent produced from vegetable fats and oils (usually cocoa butter). This component is ideal to create hair conditioners and masks for both damaged and healthy hair. The main function is natural strengthening of hair's structure. It provides excellent conditioning and combability and prevents fly-away hair. Vegetable hair conditioner II makes your hair sleek and shine after hair has been washed and/or dried.
For consumers, while repairing damaged hair it provides detangling benefits and minimizes the build-up effect upon multiple uses because it is easy to rinse, leaving hair healthy and shiny.
White clay has a very long history as beauty product thanks to its many positive properties. Clarifying power of clay was used in face-masks, baths and beauty treatment from the times of ancient Romans and Greeks.
Clay absorbs excess grease piled up on the surface of hair and scalp making it fresher and cleaner. At the same time clay removes chemical rests from hair coloring, hair gels and other styling products. In that way the hair is detoxified and cleaned of dirt and micro particles.
It suites for sensitive and irritated scalp. White clay gently detoxifies the hair while acting soothing. That is why white clay is used in our clarifying shampoo to help you detoxify and nourish your hair in a natural way.